Skip to product information
1 of 1

Snazzi Gifts Online

Neem

Neem

Regular price $13.50 NZD
Regular price Sale price $13.50 NZD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name:                      Neem

Botanical Name:                      Avadirachta indica

Plant Part:                                 Seeds 

Aroma:                                     Characteristic

Extraction Method:                  Cold Pressing of the seeds

Region of Origin:                     India 

 

Description:

Despite the unusual scent,  Neem oil is a very popular ingredient in hair and skin products as it has been said to restore damaged hair and is an excellent moisturizer. Neem oil is also commonly used to make soap, lotions and shampoos. The odour is often masked with essential oils and fragrances like rose geranium, lavender, ylang ylang....

Animal owners have also found Neem soap, shampoos and homemade sprays to be helpful in the removal of ticks, fleas, mites and other skin parasites.  A Neem spray can also be used on horses, cattle and other livestock. 

The other main and popular use for Neem oil is as a natural garden spray. Neem oil very effective in riding the garden of insects and pests.  It has said to be more of a preventative method rather than extermination.  The great thing about using Neem oil in the garden and with animals is that it is natural. 

Materials

Shipping & Returns

Dimensions

Care Instructions

View full details

Image with text

Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or blog post. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.

  • Free Shipping

    Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or blog post. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.

  • Hassle-Free Exchanges

    Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or blog post. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.